Our Privacy Policy

Legal Information

Unless the context otherwise requires, definitions in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as those in Our Terms of Service.

TxtLocal Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into Our Terms of Service which can be found on Our website, www.textlocal.comand sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from You, or that You provide to Us (in relation to You only and not Your customers or clients), will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding Your personal data and how We will treat it. By visiting www.textlocal.com You are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is TxtLocal Limited (company no. 5578161), having its registered office at IMImobile, Tempus Court, Bellfield Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP13 5HA which trades as Textlocal.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about You:

COOKIES

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish You from other users of Our Site. This helps Us to provide You with a good experience when You browse Our Site and also allows Us to improve Our Site. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them see Our Cookie Policy which can be found on Our website, www.textlocal.com.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about You in the following ways:

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share Your personal information with any member of Our group, which means Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share Your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose Your personal information to third parties:

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that We collect from You may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of Our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of Your order, the processing of Your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting Your personal data, You agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information You provide to Us is stored on Our secure servers. Where We have given You (or where You have chosen) a password which enables You to access certain parts of Our Site, You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask You not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect Your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of Your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your Own risk. Once we have received Your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask Us not to process Your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform You (before collecting Your data) if We intend to use Your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose Your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise Your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect Your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Us at sales@textlocal.com.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If You follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before You submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives You the right to access information held about You. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Our costs in providing You with details of the information We hold about You.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes We may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to sales@textlocal.com.

Top
Scroll for more